Ferulic acid is an antioxidant of natural origin, used mainly in anti-aging cosmetics for skin care. It is named after Ferula, a genus of perennial herbaceous plants, but is also found in a variety of foods and vegetables, including: oats, rice, corn, bran, tomatoes, eggplant, citrus, and apple seeds. Ferulic acid has aroused a lot of interest thanks to its ability to fight free radicals, while increasing the effectiveness of other antioxidants. Ferulic acid is widely used in skin care formulations, as a photoprotective agent, retarder of skin photoaging processes and an illuminating component. Ferulic acid has also been proposed orally as a potential treatment for many ailments, including Alzheimer’s disease, cancer, cardiovascular disease, diabetes mellitus and skin diseases.