Glycolic acid (or hydroxyacetic acid) is a carboxylic acid and structurally it is the smallest belonging to the class of ?-hydroxy acids (compounds that contain both a carboxylic group and a hydroxyl group). It is a corrosive compound, which at room temperature is solid, colorless and odorless. Glycolic acid is extracted from sugar cane, beetroot, and immature grapes. Due to its excellent ability to penetrate the skin’s layers, glycolic acid is used in skin care products, particularly as an “exfoliating agent”. The use of glycolic acid leads to a better appearance of the skin, it can reduce wrinkles and signs due to acne or hyperpigmentation.