Jojoba oil is a truly precious natural cosmetic for the body. It is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of a shrub native to Arizona, Mexico and California, the simmondsia chinensis. It has a very full-bodied texture that resembles the skin’s sebum. In fact, it has the same molecular structure and this feature explains many of its protective effects for the epidermis. Rich in Vitamin E, B2 and B3 and minerals, it counteracts and soothes skin-related problems such as psoriasis, dry skin and flaking, acne, itching and eczema. It quickly penetrates the skin, it is not greasy and weighs down, but leaves a silky and soft feeling. Its continuous use manages to reduce wrinkles on the face and neck. It also has a moisturizing and emollient action, which can help in case of dry and chapped skin.